Muffled Drum – 1946 -1972

Corps Staff – Blessed Sacrament Church
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Cornelius Boyle – Pastor
Very Rev. Msgr. John J.Kiley – Corps Founder & CYO Director
Bishop Robert F. Garner – Moderator
Msgr. Patrick McGrath – Moderator

Corps Staff 
Eleanor Beckmeyer – Chaperone, Uniforms, Meals
Joseph F. Beckmeyer Sr.
Betty Boyko – Wardrobe and Lasagne Fundraisers
Bob Boyle Sr – Quartermaster
Sophie Boyle – Wardrobe
Bob Craig – Business Mgr.
Walter Daggett – C.G. Instructor
Frank Dalton Sr – Publicity & Corps Statistician
Fred Dooley –  Quartermaster & Director
Tom Finneran Sr – Quartermaster
Bill Hayes – Horn Instructor and Arranger
Harry Heitman Sr – Quartermaster
Victor Interdonato – Quartermaster
Frank Kubinak – Drill Instructor
Bill Lundy Sr  – Quartermaster
Lydia Lundy – Wardrobe
Loretta Nolan – Wardrobe
Marty Nolan – Director
Ema Paul – Wardrobe
Jim Paul Sr – Quartermaster
Andy Prachar Sr – Quartermaster
Vinnie Ratford – Drill Instructor
Thomas Sepe – Quartermaster – 52-54
Jack Stecher – Drill Instructor, Drum Major – 49-53
Mr. Robert Thompson – Drum Instructor
Harry Toupet – Quartermaster – 59-61
Maria Walsh – Wardrobe
Gene Worden – Quartermaster

Horns
Joe Anderson – Soprano – 65-67
John Bannon – Baritone – 60-61
Earl Barnwell – Contra – 67-70
Bob Boyle – Baritone – 54
John Boyle – Baritone – 52-59
Richard “Dick” Burns – Soprano, Instructor – 54-63
Tim Campbell – Baritone – 64-66
Al Cohen – Soprano French Horn – 52-57
Michael Cephus – Baritone – 67-70
Frank Dalton Jr. – Soprano – 49-58
Fred Davidson – Baritone – 63
Billy DeHay – Baritone – 67
John Demko – Guard, Baritone, Contra Bass – 55-62
Bill Dempsey – Soprano – 63
Guy Earle – Soprano, French Horn – 59-63
Glenn Eng – Soprano – 63-70
Ronald Eng – Baritone – 57-61
Brian Erkman – Soprano – 67-68
Walter Ermel – Baritone – 53-56
Ray “Pineapple” Facundo – Soprano – 66-67
Pete Farmer – Baritone – 52
Conrad Feist – Soprano – 67-68
Paul Francolino – Soprano –  71-72
William “Bill” Furlong – Bari – 59-63
Gene Gibbs – Baritone – 52-59
Bob Haas – Baritone, Contra Bass – 59-64
Harry Kaestner – Soprano – 59-65
Fred Kniss – Soprano – 69-70
John Leonhardt – Soprano – 52-58
Ray Leonhardt – French Horn – 52-64
Charlie Metzger – Baritone – 59-63
Gene Mooney – Baritone – 57
Dan Murphy – Baritone, Contra Bass – 60-63
Marty Murphy – Soprano – 55-58
Jim Murray – Baritone – 52-57
Jim Murray – Soprano – 60
Tim O’Brien – Soprano, Baritone – 56-63
Phil O’Connell – Soprano – 50-57
Jim O’Toole – Baritone – 63-67
Richie Patch – Soprano – 60
Tom Pennell – Soprano – 59-62
Robert “Bob” Pepsin – Bari – 52-56
Phil Pinto – Mellophone – 61-67
Tom Reilly – Soprano – 52-59
Don Regan – Soprano – 66-68
Ralph Restaino – Baritone – 60-63
Alan Russell – Flugel Horn, Soprano – 70-72
William Salvatore – French Horn – 52
Manuel Salort – Soprano – 69
Larry Schefter – French Horn – 58-66
Joe Schepise – Baritone – 68-70
August Scheir –
Eddie Scrape – Soprano – 70
Richard Studnicky – French Horn – 54-58
Claude Suthard – Soprano – 65-66
Mike Swangin – Soprano – 58-62
Phil Taylor – Soprano –
Danny Walsh – Soprano – 51-62
Jim “Butch” Wharton – Soprano – 61
Humbert “Birdie” Ricci – Soprano – 62

Drums
Jim Bock – Cymbals / Honor Guard – 57-61
William Franklin Borom Jr. – Cymbals
Ray (Rudy) Bucheit – Bass – 67
Gary Carlton-Tenor – 52-54
Dick Carroll – Bass – 56-60
Jay Correa – Snare –
Ron Fleck – Tenor –
Chuck Helme – Bass, Drum Major – 69-72
Steve Horvath – Bass – 69
Donald Hubert – Tenor – 52-56
Martin Hurley – Snare, Tenor – 65-67
George Hynson – Cymbals – 52-58
Robert Messineo Sr. – Snare – 67-68
Rick Nardelli – Snare – 56-64
Mike O’Keefe – Tenor – 57-63
Robert Pepsin – Tenor – 52-56
Joe Porta – Snare – 52-59
Andy Prachar – Tenor – 52-55
Patrick “Peanut” Ralph – Tymps –
John “Jake” Samarie – Tenor Drum – 53-57
John Scalise – Base Drum –
Tom Schefter – Tenor, Rudi Bass – 55-63
Joe Smith  –  Tenor – 52-54
Walter P. Smith III – 52-54
Ron Surdykowski – Snare – 52-56
William Sysyn  –  Tenor – 52-57
Ed Tomasula – Bass – 52-55

Drum Majors
Eugene “Gene” Kennedy – 60-63
Robert Paul – 53-59
Robert Yuknavage – 52-56

Color Guard
Mike Allen – Flag –
Beth Bator – Flag – 71-72
Angelo Bellomo – Rifle – 70-72
Mike Coppola – Flag – 66-68
Ed Daniher – Rifle – 55-58
Dick Fanning – Guard Captain – 60-61
Tom Finneran – Flag – 55-58
Fred Fromfield – Rifle, Assistant Drum Major – 58-61
George Furlong – Guard Captain – 60-61
Tom Hannah – Flag –
Henry “Hank” Gable – Guard Captain – 52-55
Franklyn Hooper – Flag – 53-54
Joan Campbell Ross – Flag – 71-72
Joe Hilbert – Flag – 59-60
Donald Hubert – Flag – 52-56
Ken Koblis – Rifle – 70-72
John “Jack” Malchefski – Flag – 55-57
Jim McMahon – Flag – 53-56
Alex Meyler – Guard Captain – 53-60
Bob Meyler – Flag – 53-54
Gerald Montemurro – Guard / Cymbals – 60-63
William Payne – Rifle – 63-66
Bob Ruth – Flag – 65-70
John “Jake” Samarie – Guard – 53-57
Richard Smaldone – Guard Captain – 62-65